2020 EAST BAY CANDIDATES LIST

General Election – Nov. 3

Updated: June 4. (NEW! Fremont City Council Dist 6; Dublin City Council; Pleasanton USD; Berkeley Mayor, Dist 2)


House of Representatives

13th District (Oakland-Berkeley-Alameda-San Leandro)
*Barbara Lee-D, congressmember
Nikka Piterman-R, teacher/software engineer

15th District (Hayward-Fremont-Tri Valley)
Alison Hayden-R, special ed teacher
*Eric Swalwell-D, congressmember

17th District (Fremont-San Jose-Cupertino)
*Ro Khanna-D, congressmember
Ritesh Tandon-R, small biz owner


State Legislature
State Assembly
15th District (Richmond-North Oakland-Berkeley)
Sara Brink-NPP, filmmaker
*Buffy Wicks-D, assemblymember

16th District (Tri-Valley)
Joe Rubay-R, real estate appraiser
*Rebecca Bauer-Kahan-D, assemblymember

18th Assembly (Oakland-Alameda-San Leandro)
*Rob Bonta-D, assemblymember
Steven Slauson-R, electrical contractor

20th District (Hayward-Tri Cities-Fremont)
Bill Quirk-D, assemblymember
Alexis Villalobos-D, legal assistant

25th District (Fremont-Milpitas-San Jose)
Bob Brunton-R, fmr Ohlone district trustee
Alex Lee-D, legislative policy advisor

State Senate
7th District (Lamorinda-Walnut Creek-Hercules)
*Steve Glazer-D, state senator
Julie Mobley-R, community volunteer


Alameda County
Board of Supervisors
District 1 (Dublin-Livermore-Fremont-Sunol)
Vinnie Bacon, Fremont councilmember
David Haubert, mayor, Dublin

Alameda County Superior Court Judge #2
Elena Condes, trial attorney
Mark Fickes, civil rights attorney


Alameda County Cities

Alameda
City Council (Choose 2)
*Jim Oddie, councilmember, Alameda
Trish Herrera Spencer, former mayor, Alameda
*Malia Vella, councilmember, Alameda
>>>Showing Interest
Robert Matz
Jono Soglin

City Auditor
*Kevin Kearney, city auditor, Alameda

City Treasurer
*Kevin Kennedy, city treasurer, Alameda

School Board (Choose 3)
Kara Cavenaugh
*Ardella Dailey, trustee, AUSD
*Jennifer Williams, trustee, AUSD


Albany
City Council (Choose 3)
*Open seats

School Board (Choose 2)
*Jacob Clark, trustee, Albany USD
*Kim Trutane, trustee, Albany USD


Berkeley
Mayor (Ranked Choice Voting)
*Jesse Arreguín, mayor, Berkeley
Aidan Hill
Wayne Hsiung
Derek Wallace 

City Council (Ranked Choice Voting)
District 2
Timothy Carter
*Cheryl Davila, councilmember, Berkeley
Karen Hemphill
Stephen Moros
Alexander Sharenko
Terry Taplin

District 3
*Ben Bartlett, councilmember, Berkeley
Deborah Matthews

District 5
Todd Andrew
*Sophie Hahn, councilmember, Berkeley
Stephen Murphy

District 6
Richard Illgen
*Susan Wengraf, councilmember, Berkeley

School Board (Choose 2)
*Judy Appel, trustee, BUSD
*Beatriz Leyva-Cutler, trustee, BUSD
Walter Mitchell
Ana Vasudeo

Rent Stabilization Board (Choose 4)
*Leah Simon-Weisberg, tenant attorney


Castro Valley
C.V. Sanitary District (Choose 3)
*Daniel Akagi, member, CVSan Board
*Timothy McGowan, member, CVSan Board
*Dave Sadoff, member, CVSan Board

School Board (Choose 3)
Dolly Adams, CVMAC member
*Monica Lee, trustee, CVUSD
*Lavender Lee Whitaker, trustee, CVUSD
Michael Kusiak


Dublin
Mayor
*Open seat

City Council (Choose 2)
*Arun Goel, councilmember, Dublin
*Melissa Hernández, councilmember, Dublin
Michael McCorriston

School Board (Choose 3)
Area 3
*Open seat (Nov. 5 special election)

Area 4
*Gabrielle Blackman, trustee, Dublin USD

At-Large
*Amy Miller, trustee, Dublin USD


Emeryville
City Council (Choose 3)
*John Bauters, councilmember, Emeryville
*Ally Medina, mayor, Emeryville
*Christian Patz, councilmember, Emeryville

School Board (Choose 3)
*Barbara Inch, trustee, Emery USD
*Cruz Vargas, trustee, Emery USD


Fremont
Mayor
*Lily Mei, mayor, Fremont

City Council
District 1 (North Fremont)
*Teresa Keng, councilmember, Fremont

District 5 (Mission-Warm Springs)
*Raj Salwan, councilmember, Fremont

District 6 (Irvington)
Yogi Chugh, fmr planning commissioner
Teresa Cox, trustee, Ohlone Community College Dist
Roman Reed

School Board (Choose 3)
*Michele Berke, trustee, FUSD
*Desrie Campbell, trustee, FUSD
*Ann Crosbie, trustee, FUSD


Hayward
City Council (Choose 4)
Lacei Amodei, community activist
Angela Andrews, Hayward planning commission
Nestor Castillo
Elisha Crader, tenants rights activist
Tom Ferreira
*Elisa Márquez, councilmember, Hayward
Didacus Ramos
*Mark Salínas, councilmember, Hayward
*Francisco Zermeño, councilmember, Hayward

School Board (Choose 3)
*Robert Carlson, school board member, Hayward
Sara Prada
*Luis Reynoso, school board member, Hayward
*Annette Walker, school board member, Hayward


Livermore
Mayor
Mony Nop

City Council
District 3 (East Livermore)
*Bob Coomber, councilmember, Livermore

District 4 (South Livermore)
*Bob Carling, councilmember, Livermore

School Board (Choose 2)
*Open seats


Oakland
City Council (Ranked Choice Voting)
District 1 (North Oakland)
*Dan Kalb, councilmember, Oakland
Tri Ngo, PhD
Stephanie Dominguez Walton

District 3 (West Oakland, Downtown, Jack London)
Jesse Alexander
*Lynette Gibson McElhaney, councilmember, Oakland
Noel Pico
Faye Taylor

District 5 (Fruitvale, San Antonio)
*Noel Gallo, councilmember, Oakland

District 7 (East Oakland)
Marcie Hodge
Ken Houston, community activist
Bob Jackson, pastor, Acts Full Gospel Church
Treva Reid
Esmeralda Cortes Rosales
Tyrone Stevenson
Marchon Tatmon

At-Large
Derreck Johnson, restaurant owner
*Rebecca Kaplan, councilmember, Oakland
Nancy Sidebotham

City Attorney
*Barbara Parker, city attorney, Oakland

School Board
District 1
Sam Davis
Alicia Johnson

District 3
Maiya Edgerly
Cherrise Gash
Mark Hurty
Tyron Jordan, Oak. Library Advisory Comm
Saran Russell
Van Cedric Williams

>District 5
Michael Hutchinson
Sheila Pope Lawrence
Jorge Lerma

District 7
Kristina Molina
Ay’Anna Moody
Clifford Thompson
Victor Valerio


Newark
Mayor
*Alan Nagy, mayor, Newark

City Council (Choose 2)
*Sucy Collazo, councilmember, Newark
*Luis Freitas, councilmember, Newark

School Board (Choose 3)
*Lucia Gutierrez, trustee, Newark USD
*Ray Rodriguez, trustee, Newark USD
*Bowen Zhang, trustee, Newark USD


Piedmont
City Council (Choose 2)
*Jennifer Cavenaugh, councilmember, Piedmont

School Board (Choose 3)
*Cory Smegal, trustee, Piedmont USD


Pleasanton
Mayor
Kathy Narum, councilmember, Pleasanton

City Council (Choose 2)
Jack Balch
Randy Brown

School Board (Choose 3)
*Valerie Arkin, trustee, Pleasanton USD
*Steve Maher, trustee, Pleasanton USD
Kelly Mokashi
Chong Wang
*Jamie Yee, trustee, Pleasanton USD


San Leandro
City Council (Ranked Choice Voting)
District 2
Bryan Azevedo, community activist
*Ed Hernández, councilmember, San Leandro

District 4
*Open seat

District 6
*Pete Ballew, councilmember, San Leandro

School Board
Area 1
*Monique Tate, trustee, SLUSD

Area 3
*Evelyn Gonzalez, trustee, SLUSD

Area 5
*Diana Prola, trustee, SLUSD

At-Large
*Peter Oshinski, trustee, SLUSD


San Lorenzo
School Board (Choose 3)
*Penny Peck, trustee, San Lorenzo USD
*Kyla Sinegal, trustee, San Lorenzo USD
*Marilyn Stewart, trustee, San Lorenzo USD


Union City
Mayor
*Carol Dutra-Vernaci, mayor, Union City
Jaime Patiño, councilmember, Union City

City Council
District 1
*Gary Singh, councilmember, Union City

School Board (Choose 3)
*Sharan Kaur, trustee, New Haven USD
*Lance Nishihira, trustee, New Haven USD
*Jeff Wang, trustee, New Haven USD


AC Transit
Board of Directors
Ward 1 (Albany-El Cerrito-Richmond)
*Joe Wallace, board director, AC Transit

Ward 2 (Emeryville-Piedmont-Oakland-Berkeley)
*Greg Harper, board director, AC Transit
Jean Walsh

At-Large
*Chris Peeples, board director, AC Transit


East Bay Regional Park District
Board of Directors
Ward 1 (Richmond)
Elizabeth Echols, appointed board director, EBRPD
Norman LaForce

Ward 2 (Oakland-Lamorinda, parts of Walnut Creek)
*Dee Rosario, board director, EBRPD

Ward 4 (Alameda-San Leandro-San Lorenzo, parts of Hayward)
*Ellen Corbett, board director, EBRPD


Eden Health District
Board of Directors (Choose 2)
*Charlie Gilcrest,  board member, EHD
Pam Russo, appointed board member, EHD


Hayward Area Rec and Park District
Board of Directors (Choose 3)
*Louis Andrade, board director, HARD
*Rich Hatcher, board director, HARD
Peter Rosen, landscape contractor


Oro Loma Sanitary District
Board of Directors (Choose 2)
Bob Glaze, appointed board member, Oro Loma
*Dan Walters, board member, Oro Loma


Peralta Community College District
Board of Directors
Area 1 (Alameda, portions of Oakland)
*Bill Withrow, trustee, PCCD

Area 2 (Oakland)
*Meredith Brown, trustee, PCCD
Kevin Jenkins

Area 4 (Albany, portions of Berkeley, Oakland)
*Nicky Gonzalez Yuen, trustee, PCCD

Area 6 (Oakland-Berkeley)
*Karen Weinstein, trustee, PCCD


Washington Township Healthcare District
Board of Directors (Choose 2)
*William Nicholson, board director, WTHD
Jeannie Yee, appointed board director, WTHD


*-incumbent
D-Democrat
R-Republican
NPP-No Party Preference
PF-Peace and Freedom Party
LP-Libertarian Party
G-Green Party