2020 EAST BAY CANDIDATE LIST

Primary Election – Mar. 3, 2020

Updated: July 21.

House of Representatives

13th District (Oakland-Berkeley-Alameda-San Leandro)
*Barbara Lee-D, congressmember
Nikka Piterman-R (filed June 3)

15th District (Hayward-Fremont-Tri Valley)
Sam Campbell, educator
Peter Liu-R, businessman (filed 5/16)
*Eric Swalwell-D, congressmember (announced 7/8)
Aisha Wahab-D, Hayward councilmember (filed 4/12)
>Showing interest
Etienne Bowie-D, tax preparer
Mike McNerney, cybersecurity expert

17th District (Fremont-San Jose-Cupertino)
*Ro Khanna-D, congressmember


State Legislature
State Assembly
15th District (Richmond-North Oakland-Berkeley)
Jovanka Beckles-D, fmr Richmond councilmember (filed)
Anthony Di Donato-R (filed)
*Buffy Wicks-D, assemblymember

16th District (Tri-Valley)
*Rebecca Bauer-Kahan-D, assemblymember

18th Assembly (Oakland-Alameda-San Leandro)
*Rob Bonta-D, assemblymember

20th District (Hayward-Tri Cities-Fremont)
Vipandeep Bajwa-D, accountant (filed intent)
Son Nguyen-R, businessman (filed intent)
*Bill Quirk-D, assemblymember (filed intent)
Jose Moreno Soria-NPP (filed intent)
Alexis Villalobos-D (filed intent)

25th District (Fremont-Milpitas-San Jose)
Bob Brunton-R, fmr Ohlone district trustee (filed intent)
Jim Canova-D, Santa Clara USD trustee (filed intent)
Karina Dominguez-NPP, vice mayor, Milpitas (filed intent)
Alex Lee-D, legislative aide. (filed June 4)
Anna Song-D, Santa Clara County Board of Ed trustee (May 11)
>Showing interest
Raj Salwan-D, councilmember, Fremont
Rich Tran-D, mayor, Milpitas


State Senate
7th District (Lamorinda-Walnut Creek-Hercules)
Evan Branning-D, ALCO public health commissioner (filed intent)
*Steve Glazer-D, state senator
Marisol Rubio-D, neurobiologist (filed intent)

9th District (Berkeley)
*Nancy Skinner-D, state senator


Alameda County
Board of Supervisors
District 1
Vinnie Bacon, Fremont councilmember (filed intent)
Bob Wieckowski, state senator (announced 6/13)
>Showing Interest
Catharine Baker, former assemblymember, 16th District
Sue Chan, trustee, Ohlone Community College District
David Haubert, mayor, Dublin
Melissa Hernandez, councilmember, Dublin
Jacob Swalwell, Alameda County sheriff deputy
Shawn Wilson, chief of staff, Supervisor Haggerty

District 4
*Nate Miley, supervisor, Alameda County

District 5
*Keith Carson, supervisor, Alameda County


Alameda County Board of Education
Ward 2 (Alameda, parts of Oakland)
*Amber Childress, board trustee, ACBOE

Ward 3 (Piedmont, portions of Oakland)
*Ken Berrick, board trustee, ACBOE

Ward 5 (Hayward, Union City, parts of Cherryland, Fairview)
**Open seat** (Fred Sims not seeking re-election)

Ward 6 (Newark, portions of Fremont)
*Eileen McDonald, board trustee, ACBOE


*-incumbent
D-Democrat
R-Republican
NPP-No Party Preference
PF-Peace and Freedom Party
LP-Libertarian Party
G-Green Party

Advertisements