East Bay Election Results

-Certified Final Results-

Alameda County

Supe – Dist. 1VotesPct.
Haubert70,94054.12%
Bacon59,71145.55%
Superior CtVotesPct.
Condes372,07055.91%
Fickes290,41643.64%
Measure WVotesPct.
Yes358,12350.09%
No356,81249.91%
Countywide 1/2-cent sales tax. 50+1 to pass.
Measure XVotesPct.
Yes38,79666.78%
No19,30033.22%
Uninc. ALCO fire station bond. 2/3 majority to pass.

Oakland City Council

At-largeVotesPct.
*Kaplan89,88748.52%
Johnson77,84942.02%
Sidebotham13,7947.45%
Ranked choice first-place results.
District 1VotesPct.
*Kalb19,73453.51%
Walton11,22730.44%
Ngo5,45214.78%
District 3VotesPct.
Fife15,02349.14%
*McElhaney9,26230.30%
Scott2,0836.81%
Semedar1,9846.49%
ATaylor1,3504.42%
FTaylor7062.31%
District 5VotesPct.
*Gallo8,89850.70%
Raya5,40130.77%
Lopez-Meraz3,13717.87%
District 7VotesPct
Reid6,86335.39%
Jackson4,47223.06%
Clay3,20916.55%
Hodge2,77414.31%
Tatmon1,7759.15%
City AttyVotesPct.
*Parker140,20580.01%
Ferran34,16619.50%
Measure S1VotesPct.
Yes154,31481.27%
No35,56618.73%
Police Commission Charter Amendment. 50+1 to pass.

Alameda City Council

At-large (2)VotesPct.
*Vella16,02222.63%
Spencer14,25320.13%
White14,18720.04%
*Oddie13,16118.59%
Codiga12,94218.28%
Measure ZVotesPct.
No 25,06359.94%
Yes16,74940.06%
Measure A Repeal Charter Amendment. 50+1 to pass.

Hayward City Council

At-large (4)VotesPct.
*Marquez25,64314.24%
*Salinas23,38812.98%
Andrews21,93112.18%
*Zermeno19,74910.96%
Crader16,8709.37%
Castillo13,2957.38%
Amodei13,2387.35%
Ferreira10,8776.04%
Lozano10,7285.96%
Nguyen7,9574.42%
Pereira7,5914.21%
Ramos4,4352.46%
Demps4,1042.28%

San Leandro City Council

District 2VotesPct.
Azevedo 18,182 53.53%
*Hernandez 15,480 45.57%
District 4VotesPct.
Simon22,073 70.07%
Bammer9,099 28.88%

Fremont City Council

MayorVotesPct.
*Mei44,03849.68%
Sha22,61725.51%
Hampton7,7268.71%
Singh7,0237.92%
Khan4,6885.29%
Santilli2,4052.71%
District 5VotesPct.
*Salwan12,54079.12%
Gandler3,25920.56%
District 6VotesPct.
Cox4,32731.57%
Liu3,35124.45%
Chugh3,30724.13%
Reed1,42210.38%
Kalapala6965.08%
Nguyen5694.15%

Union City Council

MayorVotesPct.
*Dutra-Vernaci13,41644.63%
Patino9,77032.50%
Cheema6,76922.52%
District 1VotesPct.
*Singh4,25557.20%
Holder-Grayson3,16442.53%

Berkeley City Council

District 2VotesPct.
Taplin3,21339.28%
*Davila2,41329.50%
Sharenko1,96223.99%
Carter5536.76%

U.S. President*

VotesPct.
Biden (D)617,65979.81%
*Trump (R)136,30917.61%
*Alameda County only.

Congress

District 13VotesPct.
*Lee (D)327,86390.37%
Piterman (R)34,9559.63%
District 15*VotesPct.
*Swalwell (D)242,99170.90%
Hayden (R)99,71029.1%
*Includes Contra Costa County.
District 17*VotesPct.
*Khanna (D)212,13271.30%
Tandon (R)85,18928.70%
*Includes Santa Clara County.

Assembly

District 16*VotesPct.
*Bauer-Kahan (D)192,97767.40%
Rubay (R)93,13732.60%
*Includes Contra Costa County.
District 18VotesPct.
*Bonta (D)190,16887.59%
Slauson (R)26,94212.41%
District 20VotesPct.
*Quirk (D)100,10556.95%
Villalobos (D)75,67243.05%

State Senate

District 9*VotesPct.
*Skinner (D)404,45588.40%
Dluzak (LIB)53,25611.60%
*Includes Contra Costa County.

2 thoughts on “East Bay Election Results

  1. Now April Oquenda and Matt Wayne are attempting to reverse a Hayward election by forcing Dr. Luis Reynoso off the HUSD Board. It’s a bad look, 2 white people forcing the only brown member of the Board to leave….shame

    Like

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s