East Bay Election Results (Update)

Last Updated: Nov. 23.

Alameda County

Supe – Dist. 1VotesPct.
Haubert70,91654.11%
Bacon59,69945.55%
Superior CtVotesPct.
Condes371,96955.91%
Fickes290,31543.64%
Measure WVotesPct.
Yes358,02750.09%
No356,68949.91%
Countywide 1/2-cent sales tax. 50+1 to pass.
Measure XVotesPct.
Yes38,77166.78%
No19,29133.22%
Uninc. ALCO fire station bond. 2/3 majority to pass.

Oakland City Council

At-largeVotesPct.
*Kaplan89,85948.52%
Johnson77,82642.02%
Sidebotham13,7867.44%
Ranked choice first-place results.
District 1VotesPct.
*Kalb19,73353.51%
Walton11,22530.44%
Ngo5,45214.78%
District 3VotesPct.
Fife15,02049.14%
*McElhaney9,25930.29%
Scott2,0826.81%
Semedar1,9846.49%
ATaylor1,3494.41%
FTaylor7062.31%
District 5VotesPct.
*Gallo8,89050.68%
Raya5,40030.79%
Lopez-Meraz3,13517.87%
District 7VotesPct
Reid6,85835.38%
Jackson4,47123.07%
Clay3,20716.55%
Hodge2,77414.31%
Tatmon1,7759.16%
City AttyVotesPct.
*Parker140,16480.01%
Ferran34,15519.50%
Measure S1VotesPct.
Yes154,26681.27%
No35,55618.73%
Police Commission Charter Amendment. 50+1 to pass.

Alameda City Council

At-large (2)VotesPct.
*Vella16,01922.63%
Spencer14,24920.13%
White14,18120.04%
*Oddie13,15418.59%
Codiga12,94118.28%
Measure ZVotesPct.
No 25,05559.94%
Yes16,74340.06%
Measure A Repeal Charter Amendment. 50+1 to pass.

Hayward City Council

At-large (4)VotesPct.
*Marquez25,63814.24%
*Salinas23,38212.99%
Andrews21,92212.18%
*Zermeno19,74110.96%
Crader16,8649.38%
Castillo13,2917.39%
Amodei13,2317.35%
Ferreira10,8726.04%
Lozano10,7225.95%
Nguyen7,9514.42%
Pereira7,5904.22%
Ramos4,4342.46%
Demps4,1012.28%

San Leandro City Council

District 2VotesPct.
Azevedo 18,170 53.52%
*Hernandez 15,473 45.58%
District 4VotesPct.
Simon22,065 70.08%
Bammer9,089 28.87%

Fremont City Council

MayorVotesPct.
*Mei44,02649.68%
Sha22,61225.51%
Hampton7,7228.71%
Singh7,0197.92%
Khan4,6885.29%
Santilli2,4032.71%
District 5VotesPct.
*Salwan12,53279.11%
Gandler3,25820.57%
District 6VotesPct.
Cox4,32431.57%
Liu3,35124.47%
Chugh3,30524.13%
Reed1,42010.37%
Kalapala6965.08%
Nguyen5694.15%

Union City Council

MayorVotesPct.
*Dutra-Vernaci13,41444.64%
Patino9,76932.51%
Cheema6,76322.51%
District 1VotesPct.
*Singh4,25257.19%
Holder-Grayson3,16342.54%

Berkeley City Council

District 2VotesPct.
Taplin3,21339.28%
*Davila2,41329.50%
Sharenko1,96223.99%
Carter5536.76%

U.S. President*

VotesPct.
Biden (D)617,48679.81%
*Trump (R)136,23817.61%
*Alameda County only.

Congress

District 13VotesPct.
*Lee (D)327,77890.37%
Piterman (R)34,9339.63%
District 15*VotesPct.
*Swalwell (D)242,90570.90%
Hayden (R)99,63829.1%
*Includes Contra Costa County.
District 17*VotesPct.
*Khanna (D)212,08671.30%
Tandon (R)85,16528.70%
*Includes Santa Clara County.

Assembly

District 16*VotesPct.
*Bauer-Kahan (D)192,82667.50%
Rubay (R)93,03932.50%
*Includes Contra Costa County.
District 18VotesPct.
*Bonta (D)190,09187.59%
Slauson (R)26,92612.41%
District 20VotesPct.
*Quirk (D)100,07256.95%
Villalobos (D)75,64243.05%

State Senate

District 9*VotesPct.
*Skinner (D)404,20388.40%
Dluzak (LIB)53,19411.60%
*Includes Contra Costa County.


Categories: Election 2020

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: