2019 CADem Delegate Candidate List

A portion of the delegates for the California Democratic Party Convention are selected by by assembly district every two years. Seven women and seven men will be elected at caucuses in January. Below is a list of candidates for each East Bay Assembly District, along the time and location of the delegate meetings. Here’s a short video about the process and delegate’s duties. Read more about the candidates here.


15TH ASSEMBLY DISTRICT

Meeting: Jan. 26, 9:30 a.m., Emeryville Center of Community Life Gymnasium, 47th Street.
>>Women
Wendy Bloom (E-Board), Berkeley Commission of Labor vice chair
Champagne Brown (E-Board)
Myrna de Vera
Javeta Gregory
Kathryn Harrison, councilmember, Berkeley
Mabel Lam
Bobbi Lopez
Andrea Mullarkey
Christine Hoang Nygaard
Ada Recinos
Daron Sharps
Sonia Sinton-Clark
Joey D. Smith (E-Board)
Connie Taylor-Smith
Courtney Welch
Landry Wildwind (E-Board)
Rita Xavier
>>Men
Soli Alpert
John Bauters, councilmember, Emeryville
Kacey Carpenter
Vincent Casalaina
James Chang
Keane Chukwuneta
Sam Davis
Nate Dewart
Demetrios Gonzalez
Demnlus Johnson
Dan Kalb, councilmember, Oakland
Hari Lamba
Devin Murphy
Vinay Pimple
Harpreet Sandhu
Alfred Twu, artist, designer, activist
Alexander Walker-Griffin
Rickey Wulff


16TH ASSEMBLY DISTRICT

Meeting: Jan. 13, 10 a.m., Lafayette Library Community Room, 3491 Mt. Diablo Blvd, Lafayette.
>>Women
Betty Aminu
Tracy Brog
Susanna Chau
Cheryl Cook-Kallio
Teresa Gerringer
Marsha Golangco
Sharon Goldberg
Jamie Yee Hintzke
Brodie Hlip
Anita Johnson
Ann Katzburg, president, San Ramon Vly Education Assoc.
Marilyn Cachola Lucey
Ligaya MacGregor
Latika Malkani
Jackie Moreau (E-Board)
Mary Nash
Susan Pekarski Jorgensen
Marisol Rubio (E-Board)
Leslie Shafton
Jacqueline Tarin-Rankl
Denise Wilhite Thomas
Sabina Zafar, councilmember, San Ramon
Renee Zeimer (E-Board), Organizing for Action Contra Costa
>>Men
Rick Adler, vice president, San Ramon Valley Dem Club
Jason Bezis (E-Board)
Greg Bonato
Evan Branning
Christopher Duncan
Ellis Goldberg
Harinder Grewal
John Hall (E-Board)
Rohan Humar
Shawn Kumagai
Bob Naylor, treasurer, Tri Valley Dem Club
Iman Novin (E-Board)
Jerome Pandell, treasurer, Contra Costa Young Democrats
Scott J. Rafferty
John Roe
Rob Stoker
Thomas Tellner
Patrick John Vanier
Mark Van Landuyt
Dean Wallace (E-Board)


18TH ASSEMBLY DISTRICT

Meeting: Jan. 27, 12 p.m., College of Alameda Student Lounge, Building F, 555 Ralph Appezzato Parkway, Alameda.
>>Women
Nikki Fortunato Bas, councilmember, Oakland
Andrea Luna Bocanegra
Endia Cleveland
Susannah Delano
Gaby Dolphin (E-Board)
Gray Harris, school board, Alameda
Cheryl Johansen
Rabi’a Keeble
Lily Kelly
Lisa LaFave
Tonya Love
Kimberley Carter Martinez
Nina Moore
Maxine Oliver-Benson
Kiisha Orr
Meredith Orthwein
Mari Perez-Ruiz
Royl Roberts
Kimberly Tavaglione
Sheng Thao, councilmember, Oakland
Melissa West
Rachel Willis-Henry
Mya Whitaker
Malia Vella, councilmember, Alameda
>>Men
Nestor Cuevas
Jeff Del Bono
Sean Dugar (E-Board)
Dwayne Ealy
Michael Fortes
Matt Hummel
Gary Jimenez
Mike Katz-Lacabe
John Knox White, councilmember, Alameda
Yonatan Landau
Royl Roberts
William Schwulst
Austin Tam
Jeremy Wolfe
Dan Wood (E-Board)
Manual Vasquez


20TH ASSEMBLY DISTRICT

Meeting: Jan. 12, 9 a.m., UFCW union hall, 28870 Mission Blvd, Hayward.
>>Women
Marwa Abubakr
Dolly Adams, board member, Castro Valley MAC
Navi Bajwa
Amy Brooks
Sarabjit Kaur Cheema, school board, New Haven USD
Ann Crosbie (E-Board)
Moira Dean
Brannin Dorsey
Kelsey Pressnall (E-Board)
Sheila Misheni
Miki Nakamura
Anu Natarajan
Sara Raymond
Terry Sandoval
Chandu Siramdas
Barisha Spriggs
Mary Swain, Castro Valley Democratic Club
>>Men
Abhinav Arora
Jerry Ahuja
Vipan Bajwa
David Bonaccorsi
Frank Burton
Joseph Camphor
Tyler Dragoni
Michael Kusiak
Harris Mojadedi
Fred Morrison
Justin Sha
Kewal Singh
Kashmir Singh Shahi (E-Board)
Cullen Tiernan


25TH ASSEMBLY DISTRICT

Meeting: Jan. 13, 12 p.m., SEIU Local 521 union hall, 2302 Zanker Rd, San Jose.
>>Women
Linda Alexander
Alka Bhatnagar
Alison Flemings Buliavac (E-Board)
Lorena Chavez
Teresa Cox
Edwina Davies Mendes (E-Board)
Karina Dominguez
Peggy Herndon
Martha Kreeger
Carmen Montano
Christina Ramos
Reena Rao, Art Review Board member, Fremont
Van Lan Truong
Sameena Usman
>>Men
Patrick Adair
Alex Caraballo
Raj Chahal
Marc Chopin
Tejinder Dhami
David Donaldson (E-Board), Silicon Valley Dem Club
Michael Gardner
Eddy Gonzalez
Madhu Gupta
Rajesh Gupta
Hosam Haggag
Matthew Jorgens
Rohan Krishnakumar
Rob Means
Ram Misra
Mahesh Pakala (E-Board)
Suraj Viswanathan
John Weed
>>>Male/Other than self-identified female
Stefan Wooding



 

Advertisements