2016 East Bay Candidates List and Ballot Measures

House of Representatives


11th District (Concord-Richmond-El Cerrito-Orinda-Pittsburg)

13th District (Oakland-Berkeley-Alameda-San Leandro)

15th District (Hayward-Fremont-Tri Valley)

17th District (Fremont-San Jose-Cupertino)t

State Senate


7th District (Tri Valley-Contra Costa County)

9th District (Oakland-Berkeley-Richmond-Alameda-San Leandro)

State Assembly

14th District (Concord-Walnut Creek-Vallejo)

15th District (North Oakland-Berkeley-Richmond)

16th District (Tri-Valley)

18th Assembly (Oakland-Alameda-San Leandro)

20th District (Hayward-Tri-Cities-Fremont)

25th District (Fremont-Milpitas-San Jose)

    Alameda County


    BART Board of Directors
    Ward #1 (Concord-Lafayette-Walnut Creek-Danville-Martinez)

    Ward #3 (Berkeley-Orinda-El Cerrito-San Leandro)

    Ward #5 (Castro Valley-Hayward-Dublin-Pleasanton)

    Ward #7 (Richmond-West Oakland-Downtown SF)

    AC Transit Board of Directors
    At-Large 

    • Dollene Jones, reitred bus driver
    • *Chris Peeples, board director, AC Transit

      Ward #2 (Emeryville-Piedmont-portions of Oakland, Berkeley)

      Chabot-Las Positas Community College District Board
      Area 7 (Livermore-portion Pleasanton)
      • *William Macedo, appointed incumbent, CLPCCD
      • Ed Maduli, educator/vice chancellor

      East Bay Regional Park Board of Directors
      Ward 2 (Oakland-Lamorinda, parts of Walnut Creek) 

      Ward 4 (Alameda-San Leandro-San Lorenzo, parts of Hayward)

        Oro Loma Sanitary District Board of Directors
        Full term seat (Choose 2)
        • *Roland Dias, board member, Oro Loma
        • Diana Souza, former San Leandro councilmember
        • *Dan Walters, appointed board member, Oro Loma
          Short term seat (Choose 1)
          • *Rita Duncan, appointed board member, Oro Loma
          • Chike Udemezue, financial analyst/author
          Peralta Community College District Board of Directors
          Area 6 – (Portions Oakland-Berkeley)

          Superior Court

          Judge #1

          Alameda

          City Council

          City Auditor

          • *Kevin Kearney, city auditor, Alameda
          • Mike McMahon, former school board member, Alameda

          City Treasurer 

          • Jeff Bratzler, financial planner
          • *Kevin Kennedy, city treasurer, Alameda
          School Board (Choose 3) 
          Albany

          City Council (Choose 3)

          • *Michael Barnes, councilmember, Albany
          • Clementina Duron, retired principal
          • Erik Giesen-Fields, attorney/architect
          • *Peter Maass, councilmember, Albany
          • *Nick Pilch, councilmember, Albany
          • Amber Whitson

            Berkeley

            Mayor (Ranked Choice Voting)

            • Jesse Arreguin, councilmember, Berkeley
            • Laurie Capitelli, councilmember, Berkeley
            • Ben Gould, graduate student
            • Mike Lee, community volunteer
            • Naomi Pete
            • Zachary RunningWolf, indigenous elder
            • Bernt Wahl, scientists, entrepreneur/professor
            • Kriss Worthington, councilmember, Berkeley

            City Council (Ranked Choice Voting)
            District 2

            • Nancy Armstrong-Temple, teacher
            • Cheryl Davila, commissioner/bookkeeper/parent
            • *Darryl Moore, councilmember, Berkeley

            District 3 

            • Ben Bartlett, director, enviromental non-profit
            • Mark Coplan, retired school administrator
            • Deborah Matthews, educator/Realtor
            • Al Murray, personnel board chair

            District 5

            • Sophie Hahn, member, zoning adjustments board 
            • Stephen Murphy, planning commissioner, Berkeley 

            District 6

            • Fred Dodsworth, retired journalist
            • Isabella Gaston, medical writer
            • *Susan Wengraf, councilmember, Berkeley
            School Board (Choose 2)

            • *Judy Appel, school board member, Berkeley
            • *Beatriz Leyva-Cutler, school board member, Berkeley
            • Abdul Sikder, scientist/entrepreneur
            Rent Stabilization Board (Choose 4) 

            • *Judy J. Hunt, commissioner, rent stabilization board
            • Christina Murphy, housing coordinator
            • Leah Simon-Weisberg, tenant attorney
            • *Alejandro Soto-Vigil, commissioner, rent stabilization board
            • Igor Tregub, housing commissioner
            • Nathan Wollman, property manager
            Castro Valley

            Castro Valley Sanitary District Board (Choose 3)

            • *Daniel Akagi, member, CVSan Board
            • John Maher, retired BART mechanic
            • *Timothy McGowan, member, CVSan Board
            • *Dave Sadoff, member, CVSan Board

            School Board (Choose 3) 

            • Suresh Gupta, retired nuclear engineer
            • Monica Lee, attorney
            • *Jo A.S. Loss, member, CVUSD Board
            • Tojo Thomas, deputy probation officer
            • Lavender Whitaker, parent/environmental supervisor
            Dublin

            Mayor
            City Council (Choose 2)
            • MonaLisa Ballesteros. administrative technician
            • Arun Goel, engineer
            • Melissa Hernandez Strah, financial administrator
            • *Doreen Wehrenberg, appointed councilmember, Dublin
            Emeryville

            City Council (Choose 3)

            • John Bauters, non-profit policy director
            • Brynnda Collins, youth development coordinator
            • Louise Engel, businesswoman/urban planner
            • Ally Medina, healthcare worker organizer
            • Christian Patz, education administrator
            • John Van Geffen, attorney

            Fremont


            Mayor

            City Council (Choose 2)

            • *Vinnie Bacon, councilmember, Fremont
            • Marty Froomin, software engineer
            • Kathy Kimberlin, school district administrator
            • Laurie Manuel, director, business operations
            • Raj Salwan, former councilmember, Fremont
            • Rakesh Sharma, president/CEO, non profit
            • Cullen Tiernan, communications specialist
            School Board (Choose 3)

              Hayward

              School Board (Choose 3)

              • Robert Carlson, retired president, Chabot College
              • Todd Davis, telecommunications specialist 
              • Daniel Goldstein, cybersecurity engineer 
              • Wynn Grcich, community activist 
              • Joe Ramos, insurance agent/educator
              • *Luis Reynoso, school board member, Hayward
              • *John Taylor, school board member, Hayward 
              • *Annette Walker, school board member, Hayward 
              Livermore

              City Council (Choose 2)

              • Robert Coomber Jr., director, Livermore Area Recreation and Park Dist
              • Chester Moore, retired physicist
              • John Stein, engineer
              • *Gary Stewart, councilmember, Livermore
              • *Laureen Turner, councilmember, Livermore

              Oakland


              City Council (Ranked Choice Voting)
              District 1

              District 3

              District 5

              District 7

              At-Large

              • Matt Hummel, chair, Oakland cannabis regulatory commission 
              • *Rebecca Kaplan, councilmember, Oakland
              • Peggy Moore, Calif. state director for Hillary Clinton campaign
              • Bruce Quan, civil rights attorney/law professor
              • Nancy Sidebotham

              City Attorney

              • *Barbara Parker, city attorney, Oakland
              School Board
              District 1

              • *Jody London, school board member, Oakland
              • Don Macleay

              District 3

              • *Jumoke Hinton Hodge, school board member, Oakland
              • Benjamin Lang
              • Lucky Narain
              • Kharyshi Wiginton

              District 5

              • Michael Hassid
              • Michael Hutchinson
              • *Roseann Torres, school board member, Oakland
              • Huber Trenado

              District 7

              • *James Harris, school board member, Oakland
              • Chris Jackson
              Piedmont

              City Council (Choose 2)

              • N. “Sunny” Bostrom-Fleming
              • Jen Cavenaugh, community volunteer
              • *Jonathan Levine, appointed councilmember, Piedmont
              • *Bob McBain, councilmember, Piedmont
              Pleasanton

              Mayor
              • Julie Testa, small business owner
              • *Jerry Thorne, mayor, Pleasanton
              City Council (Choose 2)
              • *Karla Brown, councilmember, Pleasanton
              • *Jerry Pentin, councilemember, Pleasanton
              • Herb Ritter, businessman

              San Leandro


              City Council (Ranked Choice Voting)
              District 2

              District 4

              • *Benny Lee, councilmember, San Leandro

              District 6

              • Pete Ballew, member, San Leandro Personnel Relations Board 
                San Lorenzo

                School Board (Choose 3)

                • *Helen Foster, school board member, San Lorenzo
                • *Penny Peck, school board member, San Lorenzo
                • Kyla Sinegal, parent
                • Marilyn Stewart, retired teacher

                Union City

                Mayor

                City Council (1 seat)

                • Lee Guio, business executive
                • Jaime Patino, chair, Human Relations Commission, Union City
                • Gary Singh, small business owner
                Measures
                Alameda County
                MEASURE A1 – $580 million general obligation affordable housing bond (2/3rds majority to pass)

                AC Transit
                MEASURE C1 – Extend for another 20 years the existing $8 per month parcel tax; generating about $30 million annually. (2/3 majority to pass)

                BART
                MEASURE RR – $3.5 billion bond measure for upgrades to its infrastructure (2/3 majority to pass)

                Hayward Area Recreation and Park District
                MEASURE F1 – $250 million bond measure to maintain, repair and improve existing parks and facilities (2/3 majority to pass)

                Alameda
                MEASURE B1- School district $12 million parcel tax renewal; continued for 7 years at $0.32 per building square foot, not to exceed $7,999 per parcel; exemption for seniors (2/3rds majority to pass)

                MEASURE M1 – Charter amendment adding rent control; limits annual rent increases to 65% of CPI; just cause eviction; create elected rent board (50%+1 to pass)

                MEASURE L1 – Affirms City Council’s rent stabilization ordinance requiring mediation for rent increases above 5%; requires landlords to pay relocation fees when terminating certain tenancies (50%+1 to pass)

                MEASURE  K1 – Utility Modernization Act, update of Utility Users Tax (UUT); confirms $3.7 million annual allocation from Alameda Municipal Power to the city’s general fund (50%+1 to pass)

                Berkeley
                MEASURE E1 – Replaces expiring special tax for public education to $0.37 per square foot for taxable building over the next 8 years. (2/3 majority to pass)

                MEASURE T1 – $100 million general obligation bond to repair, renovate, repair or replace instrastructure, including streets and sidewalks. (2/3 majority to pass)

                MEASURE U1 – Increases gross receipts tax on owners of five or more residential units from 1.081% to 2.880%; prohibits passing on tax to sitting tenants. (50+1 to pass)

                MEASURE V1 – Allows appropriation limit under the state Constitution to be increased to allow expenditure of proceeds from city taxes and income from the investment of those taxes for FY 2017-2020. (50%+1 to pass)

                MEASURE W1 – Amends charter to include City Council redistricting following the federal Census be conducted by a citizens redistricting commission. (50%+1 to pass)

                MEASURE X1 – Allocates $2 million over four years to fund mayoral and council candidates campaigns provided they accept a $50 cap on individual contributions. City matches donation with six times the amount (50%+1 to pass)

                MEASURE Y1 – Would allow 16 and 17 year olds to vote for the office of school director. (50%+1 to pass)

                MEASURE Z1 – Asks whether any federal, state or local public entity be empowered to develop, construct, acquire an additional 500 units of low-rent housing in Berkeley. (50%+1 to pass)

                MEASURE AA – Amends Rent Stabilization Ordinance to include prohibition on owner move-in evictions of families with chidlren during the academic year; increases relocation assistance for such move-ins to $15,000, with additional $5,000 for certain types of tenants. (50%+1 to pass)

                MEASURE BB – Increases Berkeley’s minimum wage to $15 an hour by Oct. 1, 2019. (50%+1 to pass)

                MEASURE CC – Increases minimum wage to $15 an hour by Oct. 1, 2017; increases tied to Consumer Price Index plus 3% starting on Jan. 1, 2019. (50%+1 to pass)

                MEASURE DD – Increases gross receipts tax on owners of 3 or more residential rental units from 1.081% to 1.5%; prohibits landlords passing on tax to existing tenants. (50%+1 to pass)

                Hayward
                MEASURE EE – Approve Cannabis Transaction and Use Tax not to exceed 15% of gross receipts. (50%+1 to pass)

                Newark
                MEASURE GG – Half-cent sales tax increase for public safety, library and other city facilities; lasts for 25 years. (50%+1 to pass)

                Oakland
                MEASURE G1 – School district $120 parcel tax; generates $12.4 million annually over 12 years for teacher salary increases, school programs, increase academic achievement (2/3rds majority to pass)

                MEASURE HH – Soda tax; imposes 1 cent per ounce general tax on sugary drinks.

                MEASURE II- Charter amendment increasing maximum lease term of city-owned real properties from 66 years to 99 years.

                MEASURE JJ –  Amends Just Cause and Rent Adjustment Ordinance to extend for units offered for rent before Oct. 14, 1980 to those approved for occupancy before Dec. 31, 1995; requires landlords request approved before raising rents more than COLA allowed by city.

                MEASURE KK – $600 million street and pedestrian infrastructure bond

                MEASURE LL – Charter amendment establishing a civilian police commission to oversee OPD; forms Community Police Review Agency to investigate police misconduct, recommend discipline

                Pleasanton
                MEASURE I1 – $270 million school bond for upgrading facilities, including construction of a new elementary school. (55% to pass)

                MEASURE MM – Amends general plan to prohibit retail use of 50,000 sq ft or more in the Johnson Drive Economic Development zone (50%+1 to pass)

                San Leandro
                MEASURE NN – Cannabis tax on gross receipts (50%+1 to pass)

                MEASURE OO – Increases taxes on parking lots/warehouse space (50%+1 to pass)

                MEASURE PP – Increase city’s hotel tax from 10% to 14%, generating $200,000 annually (50%+1 to pass)

                MEASURE J1 –  School district’s $104 million infrastructure bond. (55% to pass)

                Union City
                MEASURE QQ – Extend existing public safety parcel tax, averaging $123 per residential parcel, for an additional 4 years. (2/3rds majority to pass)

                *-incumbent
                D-Democrat
                R-Republican
                NPP-No Party Preference
                PF-Peace and Freedom Party
                LP-Libertarian Party
                G-Green Party

                Advertisements