2020 EAST BAY CANDIDATE LIST

Special Election – Nov. 5, 2019

Dublin
School Board
Area 3 – Short Term
Catherine Kuo, parent
Malcolm Norrington, educator/husband/father


Primary Election – Mar. 3, 2020

Updated: Aug. 20.

House of Representatives

11th District (Contra Costa)
*Mark DeSaulnier-D, congressmember

13th District (Oakland-Berkeley-Alameda-San Leandro)
*Barbara Lee-D, congressmember
Nikka Piterman-R (filed June 3)

15th District (Hayward-Fremont-Tri Valley)
Sam Campbell, educator
Peter Liu-R, businessman (filed 5/16)
*Eric Swalwell-D, congressmember (announced 7/8)

17th District (Fremont-San Jose-Cupertino)
*Ro Khanna-D, congressmember


State Legislature
State Assembly
14th District (Contra Costa)
*Tim Grayson-D, assemblymember

15th District (Richmond-North Oakland-Berkeley)
Jovanka Beckles-D, fmr Richmond councilmember (filed)
Anthony Di Donato-R (filed)
*Buffy Wicks-D, assemblymember

16th District (Tri-Valley)
*Rebecca Bauer-Kahan-D, assemblymember

18th Assembly (Oakland-Alameda-San Leandro)
*Rob Bonta-D, assemblymember

20th District (Hayward-Tri Cities-Fremont)
Vipandeep Bajwa-D, accountant (filed intent)
Son Nguyen-R, businessman (filed intent)
*Bill Quirk-D, assemblymember (filed intent)
Jose Moreno Soria-NPP (filed intent)
Alexis Villalobos-D (filed intent)

25th District (Fremont-Milpitas-San Jose)
Bob Brunton-R, fmr Ohlone district trustee (filed intent)
Jim Canova-D, Santa Clara USD trustee (filed intent)
Karina Dominguez-NPP, vice mayor, Milpitas (filed intent)
Alex Lee-D, legislative aide. (filed 6/4)
Roman Reed-D, Fremont planning commissioner (Filed 8/12)
Anna Song-D, Santa Clara County Board of Ed trustee (Filed 5/11)
>Showing interest
Raj Salwan-D, councilmember, Fremont
Rich Tran-D, mayor, Milpitas


State Senate
7th District (Lamorinda-Walnut Creek-Hercules)
Evan Branning-D, ALCO public health commissioner (filed intent)
*Steve Glazer-D, state senator
Marisol Rubio-D, neurobiologist (filed intent)

9th District (Berkeley)
*Nancy Skinner-D, state senator


Alameda County
Board of Supervisors
District 1
Vinnie Bacon, Fremont councilmember (filed intent)
David Haubert, mayor, Dublin (filed 7/25)
Melissa Hernandez, councilmember, Dublin (filed 7/31)
Bob Wieckowski, state senator (announced 6/13)
>Showing Interest
Sue Chan, trustee, Ohlone Community College District
Jacob Swalwell, Alameda County sheriff deputy
Shawn Wilson, chief of staff, Supervisor Haggerty

District 4
Jennifer Esteen (filed 7/29)
*Nate Miley, supervisor, Alameda County

District 5
*Keith Carson, supervisor, Alameda County


Alameda County Board of Education
Ward 2 (Alameda, parts of Oakland)
*Amber Childress, board trustee, ACBOE

Ward 3 (Piedmont, portions of Oakland)
*Ken Berrick, board trustee, ACBOE

Ward 5 (Hayward, Union City, parts of Cherryland, Fairview)
**Open seat** (Fred Sims not seeking re-election)

Ward 6 (Newark, portions of Fremont)
*Eileen McDonald, board trustee, ACBOE


*-incumbent
D-Democrat
R-Republican
NPP-No Party Preference
PF-Peace and Freedom Party
LP-Libertarian Party
G-Green Party

Advertisements