2020 EAST BAY CANDIDATES LIST

General Election – Nov. 3

Updated: July 1. (NEW! BART Board of Directors, Chabot-Las Positas Community College Dist.)


House of Representatives

13th District (Oakland-Berkeley-Alameda-San Leandro)
*Barbara Lee-D, congressmember
Nikka Piterman-R, teacher/software engineer

15th District (Hayward-Fremont-Tri Valley)
Alison Hayden-R, special ed teacher
*Eric Swalwell-D, congressmember

17th District (Fremont-San Jose-Cupertino)
*Ro Khanna-D, congressmember
Ritesh Tandon-R, small biz owner


State Legislature
State Assembly
15th District (Richmond-North Oakland-Berkeley)
Sara Brink-NPP, filmmaker
*Buffy Wicks-D, assemblymember

16th District (Tri-Valley)
Joe Rubay-R, real estate appraiser
*Rebecca Bauer-Kahan-D, assemblymember

18th Assembly (Oakland-Alameda-San Leandro)
*Rob Bonta-D, assemblymember
Steven Slauson-R, electrical contractor

20th District (Hayward-Tri Cities-Fremont)
Bill Quirk-D, assemblymember
Alexis Villalobos-D, legal assistant

25th District (Fremont-Milpitas-San Jose)
Bob Brunton-R, fmr Ohlone district trustee
Alex Lee-D, legislative policy advisor

State Senate
7th District (Lamorinda-Walnut Creek-Hercules)
*Steve Glazer-D, state senator
Julie Mobley-R, community volunteer


Alameda County
Board of Supervisors
District 1 (Dublin-Livermore-Fremont-Sunol)
Vinnie Bacon, Fremont councilmember
David Haubert, mayor, Dublin

Alameda County Superior Court Judge #2
Elena Condes, trial attorney
Mark Fickes, civil rights attorney


Alameda County Cities

Alameda
City Council (Choose 2)
*Jim Oddie, councilmember, Alameda
Trish Herrera Spencer, former mayor, Alameda
*Malia Vella, councilmember, Alameda
>>>Showing Interest
Robert Matz
Amos White

City Auditor
*Kevin Kearney, city auditor, Alameda

City Treasurer
*Kevin Kennedy, city treasurer, Alameda

School Board (Choose 3)
Kara Cavenaugh
*Ardella Dailey, trustee, AUSD
*Jennifer Williams, trustee, AUSD


Albany
City Council (Choose 3)
*Open seats

School Board (Choose 2)
*Jacob Clark, trustee, Albany USD
*Kim Trutane, trustee, Albany USD


Berkeley
Mayor (Ranked Choice Voting)
*Jesse Arreguín, mayor, Berkeley
Aidan Hill
Wayne Hsiung
Derek Wallace 

City Council (Ranked Choice Voting)
District 2
Timothy Carter
*Cheryl Davila, councilmember, Berkeley
Karen Hemphill
Stephen Moros
Alexander Sharenko
Terry Taplin

District 3
*Ben Bartlett, councilmember, Berkeley
Deborah Matthews

District 5
Todd Andrew
*Sophie Hahn, councilmember, Berkeley
Stephen Murphy

District 6
Richard Illgen
*Susan Wengraf, councilmember, Berkeley

School Board (Choose 2)
*Judy Appel, trustee, BUSD
Laura Babitt
*Beatriz Leyva-Cutler, trustee, BUSD
Walter Mitchell
Ana Vasudeo

Rent Stabilization Board (Choose 5)
Stefan Elgstrand
Ben Fife
Xavier Johnson
Andy Kelley
Dohee Kim
Shane Krpata
Thomas Lord
Carole Marasovic
Mari Mendonca
Negeene Mosaed
Alfred Twu
Dominique Walker
*Leah Simon-Weisberg, tenant attorney


Castro Valley
C.V. Sanitary District (Choose 3)
*Daniel Akagi, member, CVSan Board
*Timothy McGowan, member, CVSan Board
*Dave Sadoff, member, CVSan Board

School Board (Choose 3)
Dolly Adams, CVMAC member
*Monica Lee, trustee, CVUSD
*Lavender Lee Whitaker, trustee, CVUSD
Mike Kusiak, parent and community activist


Dublin
Mayor
*Open seat

City Council (Choose 2)
*Arun Goel, councilmember, Dublin
*Melissa Hernández, councilmember, Dublin
Michael McCorriston

School Board (Choose 3)
Area 3
*Open seat (Nov. 5 special election)

Area 4
*Gabrielle Blackman, trustee, Dublin USD

At-Large
*Amy Miller, trustee, Dublin USD


Emeryville
City Council (Choose 3)
*John Bauters, councilmember, Emeryville
*Ally Medina, mayor, Emeryville
*Christian Patz, councilmember, Emeryville

School Board (Choose 3)
*Barbara Inch, trustee, Emery USD
*Cruz Vargas, trustee, Emery USD


Fremont
Mayor
*Lily Mei, mayor, Fremont

City Council
District 1 (North Fremont)
*Teresa Keng, councilmember, Fremont

District 5 (Mission-Warm Springs)
*Raj Salwan, councilmember, Fremont

District 6 (Irvington)
Yogi Chugh, fmr planning commissioner
Teresa Cox, trustee, Ohlone Community College Dist
Roman Reed

School Board (Choose 3)
*Michele Berke, trustee, FUSD
*Desrie Campbell, trustee, FUSD
*Ann Crosbie, trustee, FUSD


Hayward
City Council (Choose 4)
Lacei Amodei, community activist
Angela Andrews, Hayward planning commission
Néstor Castillo
Elisha Crader, tenants rights activist
Tom Ferreira
*Elisa Márquez, councilmember, Hayward
Didacus Ramos
*Mark Salínas, councilmember, Hayward
*Francisco Zermeño, councilmember, Hayward

School Board (Choose 3)
*Robert Carlson, school board member, Hayward
Sara Prada
*Luis Reynoso, school board member, Hayward


Livermore
Mayor
Mony Nop

City Council
District 3 (East Livermore)
*Bob Coomber, councilmember, Livermore

District 4 (South Livermore)
*Bob Carling, councilmember, Livermore

School Board (Choose 2)
*Open seats


Oakland
City Council (Ranked Choice Voting)
District 1 (North Oakland)
*Dan Kalb, councilmember, Oakland
Tri Ngo, PhD
Stephanie Dominguez Walton

District 3 (West Oakland, Downtown, Jack London)
Jesse Alexander
Carroll Fife, director, ACCE
Brandi Haskins
*Lynette Gibson McElhaney, councilmember, Oakland
Noel Pico
Meron Semedar
Faye Taylor

District 5 (Fruitvale, San Antonio)
*Noel Gallo, councilmember, Oakland
Richard S. Raya

District 7 (East Oakland)
Marcie Hodge
Ken Houston, community activist
Bob Jackson, pastor, Acts Full Gospel Church
Treva Reid
Olivia Rodriguez
Esmeralda Cortes Rosales
Alex Shapiro
Tyrone Stevenson
Marchon Tatmon

At-Large
Derreck Johnson, restaurant owner
*Rebecca Kaplan, councilmember, Oakland
Nancy Sidebotham

City Attorney
Eli Ferran, deputy city attorney, Oakland
*Barbara Parker, city attorney, Oakland

School Board
District 1
Sam Davis
Alicia Johnson
Dia Penning

District 3
Maiya Edgerly
Cherrise Gash
Mark Hurty
Tyron Jordan, Oak. Library Advisory Comm
Saran Russell
Deirdre Snyder
Van Cedric Williams

>District 5
Michael Hutchinson
Sheila Pope Lawrence
Jorge Lerma

District 7
Kristina Molina
Ay’Anna Moody
Ben Tapscott
Clifford Thompson
Victor Valerio


Newark
Mayor
*Alan Nagy, mayor, Newark

City Council (Choose 2)
*Sucy Collazo, councilmember, Newark
*Luis Freitas, councilmember, Newark

School Board (Choose 3)
*Lucia Gutierrez, trustee, Newark USD
*Ray Rodriguez, trustee, Newark USD
*Bowen Zhang, trustee, Newark USD


Piedmont
City Council (Choose 2)
*Jennifer Cavenaugh, councilmember, Piedmont

School Board (Choose 3)
*Cory Smegal, trustee, Piedmont USD


Pleasanton
Mayor
Kathy Narum, councilmember, Pleasanton
Jerry Pentin, councilmember, Pleasanton

City Council (Choose 2)
Jack Balch
Randy Brown

School Board (Choose 3)
*Valerie Arkin, trustee, Pleasanton USD
*Steve Maher, trustee, Pleasanton USD
Kelly Mokashi
Chong Wang
*Jamie Yee, trustee, Pleasanton USD


San Leandro
City Council (Ranked Choice Voting)
District 2
Bryan Azevedo, community activist
*Ed Hernández, councilmember, San Leandro

District 4
>>>Showing Interest
Fred Simon, boardmember, Oro Loma Sanitary Dist

District 6
*Pete Ballew, councilmember, San Leandro

School Board
Area 1
*Monique Tate, trustee, SLUSD

Area 3
*Evelyn Gonzalez, trustee, SLUSD

Area 5
*Diana Prola, trustee, SLUSD

At-Large
*Peter Oshinski, trustee, SLUSD


San Lorenzo
School Board (Choose 3)
*Penny Peck, trustee, San Lorenzo USD
*Kyla Sinegal, trustee, San Lorenzo USD
*Marilyn Stewart, trustee, San Lorenzo USD


Union City
Mayor
*Carol Dutra-Vernaci, mayor, Union City
Jaime Patiño, councilmember, Union City

City Council
District 1
*Gary Singh, councilmember, Union City

New Haven School Board (Choose 3)
*Sharan Kaur, trustee, New Haven USD
*Lance Nishihira, trustee, New Haven USD
Melissa Shuen-Mallory
*Jeff Wang, trustee, New Haven USD


AC Transit
Board of Directors
Ward 1 (Albany-El Cerrito-Richmond)
*Joe Wallace, board director, AC Transit

Ward 2 (Emeryville-Piedmont-Oakland-Berkeley)
*Greg Harper, board director, AC Transit
Jean Walsh

At-Large
*Chris Peeples, board director, AC Transit


BART
Board of Directors
District 1 (Concord, Lafayette, Walnut Creek)
*Debora Allen, board director, BART

District 3 (San Leandro-Berkeley-Oakland-Orinda)
*Rebecca Saltzman, board director, BART

District 5 (Castro Valley-Tri-Valley-Hayward)
*John McPartland, board director, BART

District 7 (Oakland-Berkeley-Richmond)
*Lateefah Simon, board director, BART


Chabpt-Las Positias Community College
Board of Trustees
Area 1 (Hayward)
*Open seat*

Area 4 (Castro Valley-Oakland)
Maria Heredia, appointed trustee, CLPCCD

Area 5 (Dublin-Pleasanton-Suno)
Tim Sbranti, appointed trustee, CLPCCD

Area 7 (Livermore-Pleasanton)
*Ed Maduli, trustee, CLPCCD


East Bay Regional Park District
Board of Directors
Ward 1 (Richmond)
Elizabeth Echols, appointed board director, EBRPD
Norman LaForce

Ward 2 (Oakland-Lamorinda, parts of Walnut Creek)
*Dee Rosario, board director, EBRPD

Ward 4 (Alameda-San Leandro-San Lorenzo, parts of Hayward)
*Ellen Corbett, board director, EBRPD


Eden Health District
Board of Directors (Choose 2)
*Charlie Gilcrest,  board member, EHD
Pam Russo, appointed board member, EHD


Hayward Area Rec and Park District
Board of Directors (Choose 3)
*Louis Andrade, board director, HARD
*Rich Hatcher, board director, HARD
Joshua Kelton
Peter Rosen, landscape contractor


Oro Loma Sanitary District
Board of Directors (Choose 2)
Bob Glaze, appointed board member, Oro Loma
*Dan Walters, board member, Oro Loma


Peralta Community College District
Board of Directors
Area 1 (Alameda, portions of Oakland)
*Bill Withrow, trustee, PCCD

Area 2 (Oakland)
*Meredith Brown, trustee, PCCD
Kevin Jenkins

Area 4 (Albany, portions of Berkeley, Oakland)
*Nicky Gonzalez Yuen, trustee, PCCD

Area 6 (Oakland-Berkeley)
*Karen Weinstein, trustee, PCCD


Washington Township Healthcare District
Board of Directors (Choose 2)
*William Nicholson, board director, WTHD
Jeannie Yee, appointed board director, WTHD


*-incumbent
D-Democrat
R-Republican
NPP-No Party Preference
PF-Peace and Freedom Party
LP-Libertarian Party
G-Green Party